Privacy Policy

We at Stellar A.I., Inc. (“STELLARES”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing our website, applications, products, services and/or other offerings (“Services”) in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to fulfill transactions between us, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at Talent@stellares.ai.


Will STELLARES ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the www.stellares.ai, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.


What Information does STELLARES Collect?


Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through your use of the Services (including the referral process and your communications with our chatbot), we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, and other information you may provide when interacting with the Services. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses, or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing
Talent@stellares.ai.


Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. We also use Mixpanel and Google Analytics to analyze and improve our Services. You may opt-out of Mixpanel’s automatic retention of data collected while using the Services by visiting https://mixpanel.com/optout. For more information on how Google uses data when you use the Services, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

If you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

Additionally, we try to learn about you as much as possible from publicly available online data and social profiles, so we can continually improve the Services without requiring you to provide information that you already make available on other platforms. This means our Services may crawl the web and collect publicly available information from various relevant sites, including professional sites and social networks.


Will STELLARES Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:


Information that’s been de-identified.

We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.


Potential Matches:

If we find an open position or employer that may be a potential match for you (based on the preferences and other information that you may provide to us) using the Services, we may disclose your Personal Information with such potential employer as necessary for them to determine whether you are a fit for the position. We will only do so with a few, select companies which meet our criteria for being a potential fit for you. You may choose to limit the information that we share with a potential employer to de-identified information only by emailing talent@stellares.ai. In any case, we only disclose such information in limited circumstances and solely to provide you with our job matching services, and we will not share your information with your current employer.


Affiliated Businesses:

In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Services (either alone or jointly with us) (e.g. online and offline educational organizations). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we may share certain Personal Information with that affiliated business only as necessary and to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies.


Agents:

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may share your contact information with shipping services in order to complete our transactions. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. Note that an “agent” may also be considered a “partner” in certain circumstances, and would be subject to the terms of the “Information that’s been de-identified” section in that regard.


Business Transfers:

If we (or our assets) are acquired, in the process of getting acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.


Protection of Company and Others:

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Referral Program Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our employees, our users, or others.


Is Personal Information about me secure?

You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by limiting access to your computer or device and browser through which you access the Services.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.


What Personal Information can I access?

By contacting us at talent@stellares.ai, you may request modification to or deletion of the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address

The information you can update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at talent@stellares.ai.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at talent@stellares.ai.


What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to take advantage of certain aspects of our Services.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Some information may remain in our records after we delete your information from our system. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.


What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to talent@stellares.ai, and we will try to resolve your concerns.